Pathfinder Bible Experience

LOOKING FORWARD

The 2020 NAD PBE Division Finals will be held on April 17-18, 2020 at the NW Sports Hub in¬ Centralia, Washington.¬†¬†This is about half way between the Portland, Oregon and the Seattle-Tacoma, Washington airports, approximately 1 ¬Ĺ hours from either airport.¬†¬†Please save the date and plan to attend!

Books to study for 2020 are as follows:  Ezra, Nehemiah, Hosea, Amos, Jonah, and Micah.  From Ezra and Nehemiah, the Pathfinders will not be responsible for the following:

  • Ezra 2
  • Ezra 8:1-14
  • Ezra 10:18-44
  • Nehemiah 7:7-63
  • Nehemiah¬†10:1-27
  • Nehemiah¬†11:3-12:26

It was felt unnecessary for the Pathfinders to memorize lengthy lists as shown in the above-mentioned Bible verses.

Congratulations to the following Canadian teams for their achievement at the recent NAD PBE Finals held last April 27, 2019 in Rockford, IL:

ONTARIO:
1. Durham Eagles A – 2nd Place
2. Durham Eagles B  Р1st Place
3. Durham Eagles C  Р2nd Place
4. Mt. Zion Maharlika B  Р1st Place
5. Mt. Zion Maharlika C – 1st Place
6. Mississauga Filipino Quest Р1st Place

QUEBEC:
1. Romanian Lightning EN  Р1st Place
2. Romanian Lightning FR 1  Р1st Place
3. Romanian Lightning FR 2 Р1st Place

PBE Results – Team Rankings:

BRITISH COLUMBIA:
1. Chiliwack Mt. Cheam – 3rd Place
2. Fort St. John North Peace Aurora – 3rd Place
3. Richmond Ravens – 3rd Place
4. Vancouver Filipino – 3rd Place
5. Burnaby Falcons – 3rd Place
6. Mission Pioneers – 3rd Place

ONTARIO:
1. Durham Eagles A – 1st Place
2. Durham Eagles B – 1st Place
3. Durham Eagles C – 1st Place
4. Mt. Zion Maharlika B – 1st Place
5. Mt. Zion Maharlika C – 1st Place
6. Mississauga Quest – 1st Place

QUEBEC:
1. Romanian Lightning EN – 1st Place
2. Romanian Lightning FR 1 – 1st Place
3. Romanian Lightning FR 2 – 1st Place

¬ Congratulations and more power to all teams that will advance to the NAD PBE Finals on April 26 and 27. All the best!

CLICK HERE to see pictures on Flickr.
¬

Congratulations to the following PBE teams for their achievements last March 2, 2019 on the occasion of the conference-level PBE event:

Eastern Ontario

  1. Orleans French Orion – 3rd Place

Durham

  1. Ajax Lightbearers – 3rd Place
  2. Durham Fil-Can Eagles A – 1st Place
  3. Durham Fil-Can Eagles B – 1st Place
  4. Durham Fil-Can Eagles C – 1st Place

¬ Metro East

  1. Mt. Gilead Rangers A – 3rd Place
  2. Philadelphia Patriots – 3rd Place
  3. Shiloh Panthers – 3rd Place

Metro Central

  1. Mt. Zion Maharlika A – 2nd Place
  2. Mt. Zion Maharlika B – 1st Place
  3. Mt. Zion Maharlika C – 1st Place
  4. Toronto Central Taurus – 2nd Place

Metro West¬

  1. Mt. Olive Hummingbirds – 3rd Place
  2. Toronto Perth Betelgeuse 3rd Place

¬ Peel¬

  1. Bronte Lynx – 3rd Place
  2. Mississauga Filipino Quest – 1st Place

 Note: First (1st) place awardees will advance to the Union-level event to be held on March 30, 2019 at Mt. Zion Adventist Church.

See photos on Flickr.

¬

Pathfinder Bible Experience (PBE) 2019

Book : The Gospel of according to LUKE

(Including the book’s introduction in the SDA Bible Commentary)

¬

Click to see PBE results per district

Click to see PHOTOS

¬

Pathfinder Bible Experience (PBE) 2019

Book to Study: The Gospel of LUKE

(Including the book’s introduction in the SDA Bible Commentary)

PBE Schedule for 2019:

February 2 – District-level Event

    (Click to see PBE results per district)

March 2 – Conference-level Event at 3:00 pm (Venue: College Park Church, 1164 King St. East Oshawa, ON)

March 30 – Union-level Event

April 26-27 – NAD PBE Finals (Venue: Rock Valley College in Rockford, Illinois)

RESOURCES:

PBE 2018

Congratulations to all Pathfinder teams for their achievement at the PBE Division Finals held on April 21, 2018 at Camp Hawthorne, Florida! See results below.¬

See PBE photos on Flickr¬

All praises to God for the great achievement of the following Ontario PBE teams at the Division Finals held on April 21, 2018:

Apple Creek Achievers ……………………………. 2nd Place

Durham Eagles – Team A ………………………… 2nd Place

Durham Eagles – Team B ………………………… 3rd Place

Durham Trailblazers – Team B …………………. 2nd Place

Durham Trailblazers – Team C …………………. 2nd Place

Durham Trailblazers – Team D …………………. 1st Place

Mississauga Quest – Team A ………………….. 2nd Place

Mississauga Quest – Team B ………………….. 1st place

Congratulations to everyone! We’re all proud of you!

Thanks to all club/church leaders, parents, and church members for supporting this PBE ministry that helps Pathfinders to be deeply rooted in God’s Word.

Next year’s book: LUKE.¬

See video:

PBE Testing:

Worship Service:

Awarding:

¬

The  Union-level PBE event was held on March 24, 2018 at 5:00 pm EDT in Oshawa with the following results:

SDACC TEAMS

  1. Apple Creek Achievers (ON) – 1st Place
  2. Club Colombe II – Mont Sinai (QC) – 2nd Place
  3. Club Lightning FR – Roumains (QC) –¬†1st Place
  4. ¬†Durham Fil-Can Eagles ‚Äď A. (ON) –¬†1st Place
  5. Durham Fil-Can Eagles ‚Äď B¬† (ON) –¬†1st Place
  6. Durham Trailblazers ‚Äď B¬† (ON) –¬†1st Place
  7. Durham Trailblazers ‚Äď C¬† (ON) –¬†1st Place
  8. Durham Trailblazers ‚Äď D (ON) –¬†1st Place
  9. Fort St. John North Peace Aurora (BC) – 3rd Place
  10. Lightning club EN – Roumain (QC) –¬†1st Place
  11. Mission Pioneers and Burnaby Falcons (BC) – 3rd Place
  12. ¬†Mississauga Quest ‚Äď A. (ON) –¬†1st Place
  13. Mississauga Quest ‚Äď B (ON) –¬†1st Place
  14. Mt. Zion Maharlika ‚Äď A¬† (ON) –¬†1st Place
  15. Mt. Zion Maharlika ‚Äď C¬† (ON) –¬†1st Place
  16. Richmond Ravens (BC) – 3rd Place
  17. Toronto Central Taurus ‚Äď A¬† (ON) -2= 2nd Place
  18. Vancouver Rangerz (BC) – 3rd Place
  19. Willowdale Warrior. (ON) – 2nd Place

Note: All 1st place achievers will advance to the Division-level event on April 21, 2018 in Hawthorne, FL.

Eastern District¬¬
Orleans French Orion – A3rd Place¬
Orleans French Orion – B3rd Place¬
Ottawa Moriah – A3rd Place¬
Ottawa Moriah – B3rd Place¬
¬¬¬
Durham District¬¬
Durham Fil-Can Eagles – A1st Place*
Durham Fil-Can Eagles – B +++1st Place*
Durham Trailblazers – B1st Place*
Durham Trailblazers – C1st Place*
Durham Trailblazers – D1st Place*
¬¬¬
Metro East District¬¬
Apple Creek Achievers1st Place*
¬¬¬
Metro Central District¬¬
Hope Frontiers2nd Place¬
Mt. Zion Maharlika – A1st Place*
Mt. Zion Maharlika – B2nd Place¬
Mt. Zion Maharlika – C1st Place*
Toronto Central Taurus – A1st Place*
Willowdale Warriors1st Place*
¬¬¬
Metro West¬¬
Mt. Olive Hummingbird – B3rd Place¬
Malton Victory3rd Place¬
¬¬¬
Peel District¬¬
Mississauga Quest – A1st Place*
Mississauga Quest – B1st Place*
¬¬¬

* – Teams advancing to the Union event

+++ – Initially awarded as 2nd placer, but after review of scores, their actual points amounted to a 1st place ranking. Other 2nd placers were also reviewed, but their standing remains the same.

To all Directors, Coaches and Staff coming to the North American Division Pathfinder Bible Experience Division Testing,

Congratulations on your Pathfinders’ achievement!  This is a very big step.

Want to provide you with as up to date info as we have regarding the event:

The location is at Camp Hawthorne, the summer camp and camp meeting facilities for the Southeastern Conference of SDA from the Southern Union.  The address for Camp Hawthorne is 1771 FL-20, Hawthorne, FL 32640.  Hawthorne, Florida is about 15 miles east of Gainesville, Florida.

You are welcome to come to Florida at any time and enjoy the recreation, the sights and the fun the state offers.

Division PBE programming will begin on Friday night, April 20, 2018 at 7:30pm.  Our Friday Night Vesper Service speaker will be Elder Vandeon Griffin from the North American Division Youth Department.  Team Registration will begin at 8:00 on Sabbath morning at the Camp meeting auditorium.  Team Introductions and the Testing Program will take place at 9:30am on Sabbath, April 21.  At the conclusion of the testing we will dismiss for lunch which will be served next door at the cafeteria (purchase meal tickets at the link below).  If you prefer to bring your own lunch, space is available.  Please bring your own chairs and tables if desired.  Our Divine Worship Service will begin at approximately 2:30 and our Speaker will be Elder Alex Bryant, Executive Secretary of the North American Division.  Following Worship, after a short break we will conclude with the awards service.  All services will be live streamed for all at home to participate!  We anticipate that we will conclude our weekend about 6:30-7:00pm on Sabbath evening.

For flight information, please note the following:  Hawthorne is about 2 hours drive time from the Orlando International Airport.  About 1 1/2 hours from the Jacksonville International Airport and about 1/2 hour from the Gainesville Airport.  Flight tends to be cheaper to the Orlando and Jacksonville airports.

There is an abundance of hotels close by. ¬†The two cities closest to Hawthorne are Gainesville and Palatka. ¬†You will find the same hotel chains in Palatka that are in Gainesville but they tend to be cheaper in Palatka. ¬

There is plenty of lodging onsite at Camp Hawthorne.  This is camp style cabin lodging where you will need to provide your own bedding, but very clean and comfortable.  See below for the link to reserving your lodging.

The Camp Hawthorne cafeteria will be providing the Sabbath lunch meal and the link for purchasing meal tickets is below.  Each team is responsible for purchasing all their own meals.

For Meals at Division PBE ¬ https://nadpbe2018m.eventbrite.com¬†¬†¬†¬

For Lodging on site at Camp Hawthorne at Division PBE: ¬ https://nadpbe2018.eventbrite.com

Remember that the prices for onsite lodging are based upon two nights.  For the cabin lodging, you will need to provide your own bedding and towels.

All questions regarding the meals and lodging should be directed to Camp Hawthorne,¬ (352) 481-3961

All questions regarding programs and testing please contact me at my email address: ¬ gene@geneclapp.com

We look forward to seeing all of you.  This is shaping up to be the largest Division PBE Program ever and we want you to be informed!

From time to time over the next several weeks you will be receiving updates and a registration form for your team(s) to register on line for the testing.

Thanks and may God bless you in your plans for Camp Hawthorne!

Gene Clapp

Pastor, Waco Seventh-day Adventist Church

NAD Pathfinder Bible Experience Coordinator

210-380-0698

gene@geneclapp.com

¬¬ ¬
Eastern District¬¬
Lily of the Valley¬†3rd Place¬
Orleans French Orion РA 1st Place *
Orleans French Orion РB 1st Place *
Ottawa Moriah РA 2nd Place *
Ottawa Moriah РB 1st Place *
¬¬¬
Durham District¬¬
Agape Aqualights – A3rd Place¬
Agape Aqualights – B3rd Place¬
Ajax Lightbearers3rd Place¬
Bowmanville Archers – A3rd Place¬
Bowmanville Archers – B3rd Place¬
Bowmanville Archers – C3rd Place¬
Kendalwood Galaxy3rd Place¬
Durham Fil-Can Eagles – A2nd Place*
Durham Fil-Can Eagles – B2nd Place*
Durham Trailblazers – A3rd Place¬
Durham Trailblazers – B1st Place*
Durham Trailblazers – C2nd Place*
Durham Trailblazers – D1st Place*
¬¬¬
Metro East District¬¬
Apple Creek Achievers1st Place*
Mt. Gilead Rangers3rd Place¬
Philadelphia Patriots3rd Place¬
Toronto Haitian Cherubin – A3rd Place¬
Toronto Haitian Cherubin – B3rd Place¬
¬¬¬
Metro Central District¬¬
First Fil-Can Orion – A3rd Place¬
First Fil-Can Orion – B3rd Place¬
Hope Frontiers2nd Place*
Mt. Zion Maharlika – A1st Place*
Mt. Zion Maharlika – B1st Place*
Mt. Zion Maharlika – C2nd Place*
Toronto Central Taurus – A1st Place*
Toronto Central Taurus – B3rd Place¬
Willowdale Warriors2nd Place*
¬¬¬
Metro West¬¬
Brazilian Alliance3rd Place¬
Mt. Olive Hummingbird – A3rd Place¬
Mt. Olive Hummingbird – B1st Place*
Malton Victory2nd Place*
¬¬¬
Peel District¬¬
Mississauga Quest – A1st Place*
Mississauga Quest – B1st Place*
NW Brampton Aggelos – A3rd Place¬
NW Brampton Aggelos – B3rd Place¬
Ruth Alpha Centauri3rd Place¬
¬¬¬
* – Teams advancing to the conference event
  • Conference-level – March 3, 2018 – Toronto Perth Adventist Church
  • Union-level – March 24, 2018 – TBA
  • NAD-level – April 20, 21, 2018 – Camp Hawthorne,¬†1771 Highway 20 East, Hawthorne, Florida, 32640

The¬†Pathfinder Bible Experience¬†is a team-based challenge that tests the groups’ knowledge of sections of Scripture. Each year a new block of scripture is assigned and Pathfinders commit themselves to¬†immersing themselves in those passages of God’s Word. Then in February, after months of study, they gather together with other teams in their area/district to test their knowledge against a set of questions drawn from the Scriptures they have been covering. If they answer a high enough percentage of the questions correctly, they advance to a Conference level event, then a Union level, and finally a¬†Division level event, typically held in April.

Each team competes against a standard, and all who perform to the designated percentage advance. Meeting together adds a sense of excitement and an additional level of adrenaline that spurs participants on to higher levels of recall. Yet any and all can advance, based solely on their efforts.

Purpose

The purpose of¬ The Pathfinder Bible Experience¬ is to promote and encourage in depth Bible study and memorization by Pathfinders, so their understanding of Scripture will increase and their relationship to Christ will grow.

  • 2018 – Daniel and Esther
  • 2019 – Luke
  • 2020 – Ezra & Nehemiah