Pathfinder Bible Experience

47995567293_d86ceb7258_k
47995571967_6ba9fc6904_k
47995610866_292c58a3a7_k
47995610901_9d86428c30_k
47995610946_93bfe999c9_k
47995610976_f6b808b15a_k

PBE 2020

Register your PBE Team ASAP!

PBE TEAM REGISTRATION FORM

PBE 2020 Poster

 

Books to study for 2020 are as follows:  Ezra, Nehemiah, Hosea, Amos, Jonah, and Micah.  From Ezra and Nehemiah, the Pathfinders will not be responsible for the following:

  • Ezra 2
  • Ezra 8:1-14
  • Ezra 10:18-44
  • Nehemiah 7:7-63
  • Nehemiah 10:1-27
  • Nehemiah 11:3-12:26

It was felt unnecessary for the Pathfinders to memorize lengthy lists as shown in the above-mentioned Bible verses.

Resources (click below):

Books (NKJV):

 2020 PBE Schedule:

  • February 1 – District-level
  • March 7 – Conference-level (Toronto Perth Church, 220 Bethridge Rd. Etobicoke, ON)
  • March 28 – Union-level
  • April 17-18 – NAD Finals (State Fair, Salem, Oregon)

 

 

 

NAD PBE Finals 2019

Congratulations to the following Canadian teams for their achievement at the recent NAD PBE Finals held last April 27, 2019 in Rockford, IL:

ONTARIO:
1. Durham Eagles A – 2nd Place
2. Durham Eagles B  – 1st Place
3. Durham Eagles C  – 2nd Place
4. Mt. Zion Maharlika B  – 1st Place
5. Mt. Zion Maharlika C – 1st Place
6. Mississauga Filipino Quest – 1st Place

QUEBEC:
1. Romanian Lightning EN  – 1st Place
2. Romanian Lightning FR 1  – 1st Place
3. Romanian Lightning FR 2 – 1st Place

Union-level PBE Event – March 30, 2019

PBE Results – Team Rankings:

BRITISH COLUMBIA:
1. Chiliwack Mt. Cheam – 3rd Place
2. Fort St. John North Peace Aurora – 3rd Place
3. Richmond Ravens – 3rd Place
4. Vancouver Filipino – 3rd Place
5. Burnaby Falcons – 3rd Place
6. Mission Pioneers – 3rd Place

ONTARIO:
1. Durham Eagles A – 1st Place
2. Durham Eagles B – 1st Place
3. Durham Eagles C – 1st Place
4. Mt. Zion Maharlika B – 1st Place
5. Mt. Zion Maharlika C – 1st Place
6. Mississauga Quest – 1st Place

QUEBEC:
1. Romanian Lightning EN – 1st Place
2. Romanian Lightning FR 1 – 1st Place
3. Romanian Lightning FR 2 – 1st Place

 Congratulations and more power to all teams that will advance to the NAD PBE Finals on April 26 and 27. All the best!

CLICK HERE to see pictures on Flickr.
Conference-level PBE Event – March 2, 2019

Congratulations to the following PBE teams for their achievements last March 2, 2019 on the occasion of the conference-level PBE event:

Eastern Ontario

  1. Orleans French Orion – 3rd Place

Durham

  1. Ajax Lightbearers – 3rd Place
  2. Durham Fil-Can Eagles A – 1st Place
  3. Durham Fil-Can Eagles B – 1st Place
  4. Durham Fil-Can Eagles C – 1st Place

Metro East

  1. Mt. Gilead Rangers A – 3rd Place
  2. Philadelphia Patriots – 3rd Place
  3. Shiloh Panthers – 3rd Place

Metro Central

  1. Mt. Zion Maharlika A – 2nd Place
  2. Mt. Zion Maharlika B – 1st Place
  3. Mt. Zion Maharlika C – 1st Place
  4. Toronto Central Taurus – 2nd Place

Metro West 

  1. Mt. Olive Hummingbirds – 3rd Place
  2. Toronto Perth Betelgeuse 3rd Place

Peel 

  1. Bronte Lynx – 3rd Place
  2. Mississauga Filipino Quest – 1st Place

Note: First (1st) place awardees will advance to the Union-level event to be held on March 30, 2019 at Mt. Zion Adventist Church.

See photos on Flickr.

District-level PBE Event – Feb. 2, 2019

Pathfinder Bible Experience (PBE) 2019

Book : The Gospel of according to LUKE

(Including the book’s introduction in the SDA Bible Commentary)

Click to see PBE results per district

Click to see PHOTOS

Pathfinder Bible Experience (PBE) 2019

Book to Study: The Gospel of LUKE

(Including the book’s introduction in the SDA Bible Commentary)

PBE Schedule for 2019:

February 2 – District-level Event

(Click to see PBE results per district)

March 2 – Conference-level Event at 3:00 pm (Venue: College Park Church, 1164 King St. East Oshawa, ON)

March 30 – Union-level Event

April 26-27 – NAD PBE Finals (Venue: Rock Valley College in Rockford, Illinois)

RESOURCES:

PBE 2018

Congratulations to all Pathfinder teams for their achievement at the PBE Division Finals held on April 21, 2018 at Camp Hawthorne, Florida! See results below.

See PBE photos on Flickr

DSC_9263 (Copy)
DSC_9269 (Copy)
DSC_9272 (Copy)
DSC_9274 (Copy)
DSC_9275 (Copy)
DSC_9277 (Copy)
2018 PBE NAD Results
DSC_9291 (Copy)

Division-level PBE Event – April 20 & 21, 2018

All praises to God for the great achievement of the following Ontario PBE teams at the Division Finals held on April 21, 2018:

Apple Creek Achievers ……………………………. 2nd Place

Durham Eagles – Team A ………………………… 2nd Place

Durham Eagles – Team B ………………………… 3rd Place

Durham Trailblazers – Team B …………………. 2nd Place

Durham Trailblazers – Team C …………………. 2nd Place

Durham Trailblazers – Team D …………………. 1st Place

Mississauga Quest – Team A ………………….. 2nd Place

Mississauga Quest – Team B ………………….. 1st place

Congratulations to everyone! We’re all proud of you!

Thanks to all club/church leaders, parents, and church members for supporting this PBE ministry that helps Pathfinders to be deeply rooted in God’s Word.

Next year’s book: LUKE.

See video:

PBE Testing:

Worship Service:

Awarding:

Union-level PBE Event – March 24, 2018

The  Union-level PBE event was held on March 24, 2018 at 5:00 pm EDT in Oshawa with the following results:

SDACC TEAMS

  1. Apple Creek Achievers (ON) – 1st Place
  2. Club Colombe II – Mont Sinai (QC) – 2nd Place
  3. Club Lightning FR – Roumains (QC) – 1st Place
  4.  Durham Fil-Can Eagles – A. (ON) – 1st Place
  5. Durham Fil-Can Eagles – B  (ON) – 1st Place
  6. Durham Trailblazers – B  (ON) – 1st Place
  7. Durham Trailblazers – C  (ON) – 1st Place
  8. Durham Trailblazers – D (ON) – 1st Place
  9. Fort St. John North Peace Aurora (BC) – 3rd Place
  10. Lightning club EN – Roumain (QC) – 1st Place
  11. Mission Pioneers and Burnaby Falcons (BC) – 3rd Place
  12.  Mississauga Quest – A. (ON) – 1st Place
  13. Mississauga Quest – B (ON) – 1st Place
  14. Mt. Zion Maharlika – A  (ON) – 1st Place
  15. Mt. Zion Maharlika – C  (ON) – 1st Place
  16. Richmond Ravens (BC) – 3rd Place
  17. Toronto Central Taurus – A  (ON) -2= 2nd Place
  18. Vancouver Rangerz (BC) – 3rd Place
  19. Willowdale Warrior. (ON) – 2nd Place

Note: All 1st place achievers will advance to the Division-level event on April 21, 2018 in Hawthorne, FL.

Conference-level Results – March 3, 2018

Eastern District
Orleans French Orion – A 3rd Place
Orleans French Orion – B 3rd Place
Ottawa Moriah – A 3rd Place
Ottawa Moriah – B 3rd Place
Durham District
Durham Fil-Can Eagles – A 1st Place *
Durham Fil-Can Eagles – B +++ 1st Place *
Durham Trailblazers – B 1st Place *
Durham Trailblazers – C 1st Place *
Durham Trailblazers – D 1st Place *
Metro East District
Apple Creek Achievers 1st Place *
Metro Central District
Hope Frontiers 2nd Place
Mt. Zion Maharlika – A 1st Place *
Mt. Zion Maharlika – B 2nd Place
Mt. Zion Maharlika – C 1st Place *
Toronto Central Taurus – A 1st Place *
Willowdale Warriors 1st Place *
Metro West
Mt. Olive Hummingbird – B 3rd Place
Malton Victory 3rd Place
Peel District
Mississauga Quest – A 1st Place *
Mississauga Quest – B 1st Place *
* – Teams advancing to the Union event

+++ – Initially awarded as 2nd placer, but after review of scores, their actual points amounted to a 1st place ranking. Other 2nd placers were also reviewed, but their standing remains the same.

Preparation for NAD-level Event

To all Directors, Coaches and Staff coming to the North American Division Pathfinder Bible Experience Division Testing,

Congratulations on your Pathfinders’ achievement!  This is a very big step.

Want to provide you with as up to date info as we have regarding the event:

The location is at Camp Hawthorne, the summer camp and camp meeting facilities for the Southeastern Conference of SDA from the Southern Union.  The address for Camp Hawthorne is 1771 FL-20, Hawthorne, FL 32640.  Hawthorne, Florida is about 15 miles east of Gainesville, Florida.

You are welcome to come to Florida at any time and enjoy the recreation, the sights and the fun the state offers.

Division PBE programming will begin on Friday night, April 20, 2018 at 7:30pm.  Our Friday Night Vesper Service speaker will be Elder Vandeon Griffin from the North American Division Youth Department.  Team Registration will begin at 8:00 on Sabbath morning at the Camp meeting auditorium.  Team Introductions and the Testing Program will take place at 9:30am on Sabbath, April 21.  At the conclusion of the testing we will dismiss for lunch which will be served next door at the cafeteria (purchase meal tickets at the link below).  If you prefer to bring your own lunch, space is available.  Please bring your own chairs and tables if desired.  Our Divine Worship Service will begin at approximately 2:30 and our Speaker will be Elder Alex Bryant, Executive Secretary of the North American Division.  Following Worship, after a short break we will conclude with the awards service.  All services will be live streamed for all at home to participate!  We anticipate that we will conclude our weekend about 6:30-7:00pm on Sabbath evening.

For flight information, please note the following:  Hawthorne is about 2 hours drive time from the Orlando International Airport.  About 1 1/2 hours from the Jacksonville International Airport and about 1/2 hour from the Gainesville Airport.  Flight tends to be cheaper to the Orlando and Jacksonville airports.

There is an abundance of hotels close by.  The two cities closest to Hawthorne are Gainesville and Palatka.  You will find the same hotel chains in Palatka that are in Gainesville but they tend to be cheaper in Palatka.

There is plenty of lodging onsite at Camp Hawthorne.  This is camp style cabin lodging where you will need to provide your own bedding, but very clean and comfortable.  See below for the link to reserving your lodging.

The Camp Hawthorne cafeteria will be providing the Sabbath lunch meal and the link for purchasing meal tickets is below.  Each team is responsible for purchasing all their own meals.

For Meals at Division PBE  https://nadpbe2018m.eventbrite.com

For Lodging on site at Camp Hawthorne at Division PBE:  https://nadpbe2018.eventbrite.com

Remember that the prices for onsite lodging are based upon two nights.  For the cabin lodging, you will need to provide your own bedding and towels.

All questions regarding the meals and lodging should be directed to Camp Hawthorne, (352) 481-3961

All questions regarding programs and testing please contact me at my email address:  gene@geneclapp.com

We look forward to seeing all of you.  This is shaping up to be the largest Division PBE Program ever and we want you to be informed!

From time to time over the next several weeks you will be receiving updates and a registration form for your team(s) to register on line for the testing.

Thanks and may God bless you in your plans for Camp Hawthorne!

Gene Clapp

Pastor, Waco Seventh-day Adventist Church

NAD Pathfinder Bible Experience Coordinator

210-380-0698

gene@geneclapp.com

District-level Results – Feb. 3, 2018

   
Eastern District
Lily of the Valley  3rd Place
Orleans French Orion – A  1st Place  *
Orleans French Orion – B  1st Place  *
Ottawa Moriah – A  2nd Place  *
Ottawa Moriah – B  1st Place  *
Durham District
Agape Aqualights – A 3rd Place
Agape Aqualights – B 3rd Place
Ajax Lightbearers 3rd Place
Bowmanville Archers – A 3rd Place
Bowmanville Archers – B 3rd Place
Bowmanville Archers – C 3rd Place
Kendalwood Galaxy 3rd Place
Durham Fil-Can Eagles – A 2nd Place *
Durham Fil-Can Eagles – B 2nd Place *
Durham Trailblazers – A 3rd Place
Durham Trailblazers – B 1st Place *
Durham Trailblazers – C 2nd Place *
Durham Trailblazers – D 1st Place *
Metro East District
Apple Creek Achievers 1st Place *
Mt. Gilead Rangers 3rd Place
Philadelphia Patriots 3rd Place
Toronto Haitian Cherubin – A 3rd Place
Toronto Haitian Cherubin – B 3rd Place
Metro Central District
First Fil-Can Orion – A 3rd Place
First Fil-Can Orion – B 3rd Place
Hope Frontiers 2nd Place *
Mt. Zion Maharlika – A 1st Place *
Mt. Zion Maharlika – B 1st Place *
Mt. Zion Maharlika – C 2nd Place *
Toronto Central Taurus – A 1st Place *
Toronto Central Taurus – B 3rd Place
Willowdale Warriors 2nd Place *
Metro West
Brazilian Alliance 3rd Place
Mt. Olive Hummingbird – A 3rd Place
Mt. Olive Hummingbird – B 1st Place *
Malton Victory 2nd Place *
Peel District
Mississauga Quest – A 1st Place *
Mississauga Quest – B 1st Place *
NW Brampton Aggelos – A 3rd Place
NW Brampton Aggelos – B 3rd Place
Ruth Alpha Centauri 3rd Place
* – Teams advancing to the conference event

PBE Schedule 2018

  • Conference-level – March 3, 2018 – Toronto Perth Adventist Church
  • Union-level – March 24, 2018 – TBA
  • NAD-level – April 20, 21, 2018 – Camp Hawthorne, 1771 Highway 20 East, Hawthorne, Florida, 32640

What is Pathfinder Bible Experience?

The Pathfinder Bible Experience is a team-based challenge that tests the groups’ knowledge of sections of Scripture. Each year a new block of scripture is assigned and Pathfinders commit themselves to immersing themselves in those passages of God’s Word. Then in February, after months of study, they gather together with other teams in their area/district to test their knowledge against a set of questions drawn from the Scriptures they have been covering. If they answer a high enough percentage of the questions correctly, they advance to a Conference level event, then a Union level, and finally a Division level event, typically held in April.

Each team competes against a standard, and all who perform to the designated percentage advance. Meeting together adds a sense of excitement and an additional level of adrenaline that spurs participants on to higher levels of recall. Yet any and all can advance, based solely on their efforts.

Purpose

The purpose of The Pathfinder Bible Experience is to promote and encourage in depth Bible study and memorization by Pathfinders, so their understanding of Scripture will increase and their relationship to Christ will grow.

PBE Study Books 2018-2020

  • 2018 – Daniel and Esther
  • 2019 – Luke
  • 2020 – Ezra & Nehemiah